Skip to content

GPT-4.1 mini API pricing

GPT-4.1 mini costs $0.40 per million input tokens and $1.60 per million output tokens on OpenAI's API. Input read back from the prompt cache costs $0.10 per million. A typical support chat reply (1,500 tokens in, 300 out) costs about $0.0011.

Input$0.40 per 1M tokens
Output$1.60 per 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 per 1M tokens
Context window1.05M tokens
Readsimages, text, files
ReleasedApril 14, 2025

What requests cost on GPT-4.1 mini

The same four requests on every page, so you can compare models directly.

RequestTokens in / outPer requestPer 10,000 requests
A support chat reply1,500 / 300$0.0011$10.80
Summarizing a 10-page document6,000 / 500$0.0032$32.00
Sorting a support ticket into a category400 / 5$0.00017$1.68
A question about a 120-page document60,000 / 800$0.025$253

OpenAI's cheapest model here, GPT-5 nano, costs 82% less for the same chat reply. Whether it is good enough depends on the request: simple ones (sorting, short summaries, extraction) often are, hard reasoning often isn't.

Other OpenAI models

ModelInputOutputA chat replyNext to GPT-4.1 mini
GPT-5 nano$0.05$0.40$0.0001982% less
GPT-4.1 nano$0.10$0.40$0.0002775% less
GPT-6 Luna$0.10$0.50$0.0003072% less
GPT-4o mini$0.15$0.60$0.0004063% less
GPT-5.6 Luna$0.20$1.20$0.0006639% less
GPT-5.4 nano$0.20$1.25$0.0006838% less
GPT-5 mini$0.25$2$0.0009710% less
GPT-5.4 mini$0.75$4.50$0.00252.3x the price
o4-mini$1.10$4.40$0.00302.8x the price
o3-mini$1.10$4.40$0.00302.8x the price
GPT-5.1$1.25$10$0.00494.5x the price
GPT-5$1.25$10$0.00494.5x the price
GPT-4.1$2$8$0.00545.0x the price
o3$2$8$0.00545.0x the price
GPT-6.1 Sol$2$10$0.00605.6x the price
GPT-6 Sol$2$10$0.00605.6x the price
GPT-5.6 Terra$2$12$0.00666.1x the price
GPT-4o$2.50$10$0.00676.3x the price
GPT-5.2$1.75$14$0.00686.3x the price
GPT-5.4$2.50$15$0.00837.6x the price
GPT-5.6 Sol$4$20$0.01211x the price
GPT-5.5$5$30$0.01715x the price
GPT-6 Astra$10$50$0.0328x the price
o1$15$60$0.04138x the price
o3-pro$20$80$0.05450x the price
GPT-5 Pro$15$120$0.05954x the price
GPT-5.2 Pro$21$168$0.08276x the price
GPT-5.5 Pro$30$180$0.09992x the price
GPT-5.4 Pro$30$180$0.09992x the price
o1-pro$150$600$0.405375x the price

Similar price from other companies

ModelInputOutputA chat replyNext to GPT-4.1 mini
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite$0.30$2.50$0.001211% more
Gemini 2.5 Flash$0.30$2.50$0.001211% more
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite$0.25$1.50$0.0008224% less
Gemini 3 Flash Preview$0.50$3$0.001653% more
Grok Build 0.1$1$2$0.002194% more

Paying GPT-4.1 mini prices for every request?

Most apps send simple requests to the same strong model as the hard ones. PromptUnit checks each request your app sends and uses a cheaper model only when it is just as good for that request. You pay 20% of what it saves, and nothing if it saves nothing.

Checked October 14, 2026. Prices are read every day from OpenAI's pricing page. Context window, inputs and release date come from OpenRouter's public model list.

These are the standard list prices on each provider's own API. Batch, flex and priority tiers, cloud platforms such as Amazon Bedrock or Google Vertex AI, and regional endpoints are priced differently. Request costs above count input and output tokens only, not cache, search or image fees.