Skip to content

GPT-6 Luna API pricing

GPT-6 Luna costs $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens on OpenAI's API. Input read back from the prompt cache costs $0.01 per million. A typical support chat reply (1,500 tokens in, 300 out) costs about $0.00030.

Input$0.10 per 1M tokens
Output$0.50 per 1M tokens
Cached input$0.01 per 1M tokens
Cache writes$0.125 per 1M tokens
Long prompts$0.20 in, $0.75 out per 1M tokens above the prompt size OpenAI sets for this model
Context window1.05M tokens
Readsfiles, images, text
ReleasedSeptember 22, 2026

What requests cost on GPT-6 Luna

The same four requests on every page, so you can compare models directly.

RequestTokens in / outPer requestPer 10,000 requests
A support chat reply1,500 / 300$0.00030$3.00
Summarizing a 10-page document6,000 / 500$0.00085$8.50
Sorting a support ticket into a category400 / 5$0.000043$0.425
A question about a 120-page document60,000 / 800$0.0064$64.00

OpenAI's cheapest model here, GPT-5 nano, costs 35% less for the same chat reply. Whether it is good enough depends on the request: simple ones (sorting, short summaries, extraction) often are, hard reasoning often isn't.

Other OpenAI models

ModelInputOutputA chat replyNext to GPT-6 Luna
GPT-5 nano$0.05$0.40$0.0001935% less
GPT-4.1 nano$0.10$0.40$0.0002710% less
GPT-4o mini$0.15$0.60$0.0004035% more
GPT-5.6 Luna$0.20$1.20$0.000662.2x the price
GPT-5.4 nano$0.20$1.25$0.000682.3x the price
GPT-5 mini$0.25$2$0.000973.3x the price
GPT-4.1 mini$0.40$1.60$0.00113.6x the price
GPT-5.4 mini$0.75$4.50$0.00258.3x the price
o4-mini$1.10$4.40$0.00309.9x the price
o3-mini$1.10$4.40$0.00309.9x the price
GPT-5.1$1.25$10$0.004916x the price
GPT-5$1.25$10$0.004916x the price
GPT-4.1$2$8$0.005418x the price
o3$2$8$0.005418x the price
GPT-6.1 Sol$2$10$0.006020x the price
GPT-6 Sol$2$10$0.006020x the price
GPT-5.6 Terra$2$12$0.006622x the price
GPT-4o$2.50$10$0.006723x the price
GPT-5.2$1.75$14$0.006823x the price
GPT-5.4$2.50$15$0.008328x the price
GPT-5.6 Sol$4$20$0.01240x the price
GPT-5.5$5$30$0.01755x the price
GPT-6 Astra$10$50$0.03100x the price
o1$15$60$0.041135x the price
o3-pro$20$80$0.054180x the price
GPT-5 Pro$15$120$0.059195x the price
GPT-5.2 Pro$21$168$0.082273x the price
GPT-5.5 Pro$30$180$0.099330x the price
GPT-5.4 Pro$30$180$0.099330x the price
o1-pro$150$600$0.4051350x the price

Similar price from other companies

ModelInputOutputA chat replyNext to GPT-6 Luna
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10$0.50$0.00030same price
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite$0.10$0.40$0.0002710% less

Head-to-head

Paying GPT-6 Luna prices for every request?

Most apps send simple requests to the same strong model as the hard ones. PromptUnit checks each request your app sends and uses a cheaper model only when it is just as good for that request. You pay 20% of what it saves, and nothing if it saves nothing.

Checked October 14, 2026. Prices are read every day from OpenAI's pricing page. Context window, inputs and release date come from OpenRouter's public model list.

These are the standard list prices on each provider's own API. Batch, flex and priority tiers, cloud platforms such as Amazon Bedrock or Google Vertex AI, and regional endpoints are priced differently. Request costs above count input and output tokens only, not cache, search or image fees.