Skip to content

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite API pricing

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite costs $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens on Google's API. Input read back from the prompt cache costs $0.01 per million. A typical support chat reply (1,500 tokens in, 300 out) costs about $0.00027.

Input$0.10 per 1M tokens
Output$0.40 per 1M tokens
Cached input$0.01 per 1M tokens
Context window1.05M tokens
Readstext, images, files, audio, video
ReleasedJuly 22, 2025

What requests cost on Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite

The same four requests on every page, so you can compare models directly.

RequestTokens in / outPer requestPer 10,000 requests
A support chat reply1,500 / 300$0.00027$2.70
Summarizing a 10-page document6,000 / 500$0.00080$8.00
Sorting a support ticket into a category400 / 5$0.000042$0.42
A question about a 120-page document60,000 / 800$0.0063$63.20

Other Google models

ModelInputOutputA chat replyNext to Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite$0.25$1.50$0.000823.1x the price
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite$0.30$2.50$0.00124.4x the price
Gemini 2.5 Flash$0.30$2.50$0.00124.4x the price
Gemini 3 Flash Preview$0.50$3$0.00166.1x the price
Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75$3.75$0.00228.3x the price
Gemini 3.6 Flash$0.75$3.75$0.00228.3x the price
Gemini 2.5 Pro$1.25$10$0.004918x the price
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview$2$12$0.006624x the price

Similar price from other companies

ModelInputOutputA chat replyNext to Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite
GPT-4.1 nano$0.10$0.40$0.00027same price
GPT-6 Luna$0.10$0.50$0.0003011% more
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10$0.50$0.0003011% more
GPT-5 nano$0.05$0.40$0.0001928% less
GPT-4o mini$0.15$0.60$0.0004050% more

Paying flagship prices for every request?

Most apps send simple requests to the same strong model as the hard ones. PromptUnit checks each request your app sends and uses a cheaper model only when it is just as good for that request. You pay 20% of what it saves, and nothing if it saves nothing.

Checked October 14, 2026. Prices are read every day from Google's pricing page. Context window, inputs and release date come from OpenRouter's public model list.

These are the standard list prices on each provider's own API. Batch, flex and priority tiers, cloud platforms such as Amazon Bedrock or Google Vertex AI, and regional endpoints are priced differently. Request costs above count input and output tokens only, not cache, search or image fees.