Skip to content

Gemini 4 Argon API pricing

Gemini 4 Argon costs $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens on Google's API. Input read back from the prompt cache costs $0.10 per million. A typical support chat reply (1,500 tokens in, 300 out) costs about $0.0060.

Input$2 per 1M tokens
Output$10 per 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 per 1M tokens
Context window1.05M tokens
Readsaudio, files, images, text, video
ReleasedOctober 13, 2026

Gemini 4 Argon. Input: $2.00 per 1M tokens through November 30, 2026, then $4.00 from December 1, 2026.

Gemini 4 Argon. Output: $10.00 per 1M tokens through November 30, 2026, then $20.00 from December 1, 2026.

What requests cost on Gemini 4 Argon

The same four requests on every page, so you can compare models directly.

RequestTokens in / outPer requestPer 10,000 requests
A support chat reply1,500 / 300$0.0060$60.00
Summarizing a 10-page document6,000 / 500$0.017$170
Sorting a support ticket into a category400 / 5$0.00085$8.50
A question about a 120-page document60,000 / 800$0.128$1,280

Google's cheapest model here, Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite, costs 96% less for the same chat reply. Whether it is good enough depends on the request: simple ones (sorting, short summaries, extraction) often are, hard reasoning often isn't.

Other Google models

ModelInputOutputA chat replyNext to Gemini 4 Argon
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite$0.10$0.40$0.0002796% less
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite$0.25$1.50$0.0008286% less
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite$0.30$2.50$0.001280% less
Gemini 2.5 Flash$0.30$2.50$0.001280% less
Gemini 3 Flash Preview$0.50$3$0.001673% less
Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75$3.75$0.002263% less
Gemini 3.6 Flash$0.75$3.75$0.002263% less
Gemini 2.5 Pro$1.25$10$0.004919% less
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview$2$12$0.006610% more

Similar price from other companies

ModelInputOutputA chat replyNext to Gemini 4 Argon
GPT-6.1 Sol$2$10$0.0060same price
GPT-6 Sol$2$10$0.0060same price
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2$10$0.0060same price
Claude Sonnet 5$2$10$0.0060same price
GPT-5.6 Terra$2$12$0.006610% more

Paying Gemini 4 Argon prices for every request?

Most apps send simple requests to the same strong model as the hard ones. PromptUnit checks each request your app sends and uses a cheaper model only when it is just as good for that request. You pay 20% of what it saves, and nothing if it saves nothing.

Checked October 15, 2026. Prices are read every day from Google's pricing page. Context window, inputs and release date come from OpenRouter's public model list.

These are the standard list prices on each provider's own API. Batch, flex and priority tiers, cloud platforms such as Amazon Bedrock or Google Vertex AI, and regional endpoints are priced differently. Request costs above count input and output tokens only, not cache, search or image fees.