Skip to content

Gemini 3.8 Flash API pricing

Gemini 3.8 Flash costs $0.75 per million input tokens and $3.75 per million output tokens on Google's API. Input read back from the prompt cache costs $0.075 per million. A typical support chat reply (1,500 tokens in, 300 out) costs about $0.0022.

Input$0.75 per 1M tokens
Output$3.75 per 1M tokens
Cached input$0.075 per 1M tokens
Context window1.05M tokens
Readstext, images, video, files, audio
ReleasedSeptember 2, 2026

Gemini 3.8 Flash. Input: $0.75 per 1M tokens through December 31, 2026, then $1.50 from January 1, 2027.

Gemini 3.8 Flash. Output: $3.75 per 1M tokens through December 31, 2026, then $7.50 from January 1, 2027.

What requests cost on Gemini 3.8 Flash

The same four requests on every page, so you can compare models directly.

RequestTokens in / outPer requestPer 10,000 requests
A support chat reply1,500 / 300$0.0022$22.50
Summarizing a 10-page document6,000 / 500$0.0064$63.75
Sorting a support ticket into a category400 / 5$0.00032$3.19
A question about a 120-page document60,000 / 800$0.048$480

Google's cheapest model here, Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite, costs 88% less for the same chat reply. Whether it is good enough depends on the request: simple ones (sorting, short summaries, extraction) often are, hard reasoning often isn't.

Other Google models

ModelInputOutputA chat replyNext to Gemini 3.8 Flash
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite$0.10$0.40$0.0002788% less
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite$0.25$1.50$0.0008263% less
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite$0.30$2.50$0.001247% less
Gemini 2.5 Flash$0.30$2.50$0.001247% less
Gemini 3 Flash Preview$0.50$3$0.001627% less
Gemini 3.6 Flash$0.75$3.75$0.0022same price
Gemini 2.5 Pro$1.25$10$0.00492.2x the price
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview$2$12$0.00662.9x the price

Similar price from other companies

ModelInputOutputA chat replyNext to Gemini 3.8 Flash
Grok Build 0.1$1$2$0.00217% less
GPT-5.4 mini$0.75$4.50$0.002510% more
Grok 4.3$1.25$2.50$0.002617% more
o4-mini$1.10$4.40$0.003032% more
o3-mini$1.10$4.40$0.003032% more

Head-to-head

Paying Gemini 3.8 Flash prices for every request?

Most apps send simple requests to the same strong model as the hard ones. PromptUnit checks each request your app sends and uses a cheaper model only when it is just as good for that request. You pay 20% of what it saves, and nothing if it saves nothing.

Checked October 14, 2026. Prices are read every day from Google's pricing page. Context window, inputs and release date come from OpenRouter's public model list.

These are the standard list prices on each provider's own API. Batch, flex and priority tiers, cloud platforms such as Amazon Bedrock or Google Vertex AI, and regional endpoints are priced differently. Request costs above count input and output tokens only, not cache, search or image fees.