Skip to content

Claude Haiku 5.5 API pricing

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens on Anthropic's API. Input read back from the prompt cache costs $0.01 per million. A typical support chat reply (1,500 tokens in, 300 out) costs about $0.00030.

Input$0.10 per 1M tokens
Output$0.50 per 1M tokens
Cached input$0.01 per 1M tokens
Cache writes$0.125 per 1M tokens
Long prompts$0.50 in, $2.50 out per 1M tokens for the whole request once the prompt is over 100,000 tokens
Context window1M tokens
Readstext, images, files
ReleasedOctober 7, 2026

Claude Haiku 5.5. Counts about 30% more tokens for the same text than Claude models before 4.7, so the same request uses more tokens (Anthropic's pricing page).

What requests cost on Claude Haiku 5.5

The same four requests on every page, so you can compare models directly.

RequestTokens in / outPer requestPer 10,000 requests
A support chat reply1,500 / 300$0.00030$3.00
Summarizing a 10-page document6,000 / 500$0.00085$8.50
Sorting a support ticket into a category400 / 5$0.000043$0.425
A question about a 120-page document60,000 / 800$0.0064$64.00

Other Anthropic models

ModelInputOutputA chat replyNext to Claude Haiku 5.5
Claude Haiku 4.5$1$5$0.003010x the price
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2$10$0.006020x the price
Claude Sonnet 5$2$10$0.006020x the price
Claude Sonnet 4.6$3$15$0.009030x the price
Claude Sonnet 4.5$3$15$0.009030x the price
Claude Opus 5.5$4$20$0.01240x the price
Claude Opus 5$5$25$0.01550x the price
Claude Opus 4.8$5$25$0.01550x the price
Claude Opus 4.7$5$25$0.01550x the price
Claude Opus 4.6$5$25$0.01550x the price
Claude Opus 4.5$5$25$0.01550x the price
Claude Fable 5.1$10$50$0.03100x the price
Claude Fable 5$10$50$0.03100x the price

Similar price from other companies

ModelInputOutputA chat replyNext to Claude Haiku 5.5
GPT-6 Luna$0.10$0.50$0.00030same price
GPT-4.1 nano$0.10$0.40$0.0002710% less
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite$0.10$0.40$0.0002710% less
GPT-4o mini$0.15$0.60$0.0004035% more
GPT-5 nano$0.05$0.40$0.0001935% less

Head-to-head

Paying flagship prices for every request?

Most apps send simple requests to the same strong model as the hard ones. PromptUnit checks each request your app sends and uses a cheaper model only when it is just as good for that request. You pay 20% of what it saves, and nothing if it saves nothing.

Checked October 14, 2026. Prices are read every day from Anthropic's pricing page. Context window, inputs and release date come from OpenRouter's public model list.

These are the standard list prices on each provider's own API. Batch, flex and priority tiers, cloud platforms such as Amazon Bedrock or Google Vertex AI, and regional endpoints are priced differently. Request costs above count input and output tokens only, not cache, search or image fees.