Skip to content

o3-mini API pricing

o3-mini costs $1.10 per million input tokens and $4.40 per million output tokens on OpenAI's API. Input read back from the prompt cache costs $0.55 per million. A typical support chat reply (1,500 tokens in, 300 out) costs about $0.0030.

Input$1.10 per 1M tokens
Output$4.40 per 1M tokens
Cached input$0.55 per 1M tokens
Context window200K tokens
Readstext, files
ReleasedJanuary 31, 2025

What requests cost on o3-mini

The same four requests on every page, so you can compare models directly.

RequestTokens in / outPer requestPer 10,000 requests
A support chat reply1,500 / 300$0.0030$29.70
Summarizing a 10-page document6,000 / 500$0.0088$88.00
Sorting a support ticket into a category400 / 5$0.00046$4.62
A question about a 120-page document60,000 / 800$0.07$695

OpenAI's cheapest model here, GPT-5 nano, costs 93% less for the same chat reply. Whether it is good enough depends on the request: simple ones (sorting, short summaries, extraction) often are, hard reasoning often isn't.

Other OpenAI models

ModelInputOutputA chat replyNext to o3-mini
GPT-5 nano$0.05$0.40$0.0001993% less
GPT-4.1 nano$0.10$0.40$0.0002791% less
GPT-6 Luna$0.10$0.50$0.0003090% less
GPT-4o mini$0.15$0.60$0.0004086% less
GPT-5.6 Luna$0.20$1.20$0.0006678% less
GPT-5.4 nano$0.20$1.25$0.0006877% less
GPT-5 mini$0.25$2$0.0009767% less
GPT-4.1 mini$0.40$1.60$0.001164% less
GPT-5.4 mini$0.75$4.50$0.002517% less
o4-mini$1.10$4.40$0.0030same price
GPT-5.1$1.25$10$0.004964% more
GPT-5$1.25$10$0.004964% more
GPT-4.1$2$8$0.005482% more
o3$2$8$0.005482% more
GPT-6.1 Sol$2$10$0.00602.0x the price
GPT-6 Sol$2$10$0.00602.0x the price
GPT-5.6 Terra$2$12$0.00662.2x the price
GPT-4o$2.50$10$0.00672.3x the price
GPT-5.2$1.75$14$0.00682.3x the price
GPT-5.4$2.50$15$0.00832.8x the price
GPT-5.6 Sol$4$20$0.0124.0x the price
GPT-5.5$5$30$0.0175.6x the price
GPT-6 Astra$10$50$0.0310x the price
o1$15$60$0.04114x the price
o3-pro$20$80$0.05418x the price
GPT-5 Pro$15$120$0.05920x the price
GPT-5.2 Pro$21$168$0.08228x the price
GPT-5.5 Pro$30$180$0.09933x the price
GPT-5.4 Pro$30$180$0.09933x the price
o1-pro$150$600$0.405136x the price

Similar price from other companies

ModelInputOutputA chat replyNext to o3-mini
Claude Haiku 4.5$1$5$0.00301% more
Grok 4.3$1.25$2.50$0.002612% less
Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75$3.75$0.002224% less
Gemini 3.6 Flash$0.75$3.75$0.002224% less
Grok Build 0.1$1$2$0.002129% less

Paying o3-mini prices for every request?

Most apps send simple requests to the same strong model as the hard ones. PromptUnit checks each request your app sends and uses a cheaper model only when it is just as good for that request. You pay 20% of what it saves, and nothing if it saves nothing.

Checked October 14, 2026. Prices are read every day from OpenAI's pricing page. Context window, inputs and release date come from OpenRouter's public model list.

These are the standard list prices on each provider's own API. Batch, flex and priority tiers, cloud platforms such as Amazon Bedrock or Google Vertex AI, and regional endpoints are priced differently. Request costs above count input and output tokens only, not cache, search or image fees.